Steinitz Chess Club 38th Anniversary Festival (Prestige Section)

Tournament Detail

Default

Basic information

Steinitz Chess Club 38th Anniversary Festival (Prestige Section)
2015-09-24
2015-09-27
South Africa
Cape Town

Rules

Swiss
6
Not specified tempo
FIDE
20
Classic - W:1.0, L:0.0, D:0.5, B:1.0

Place

Schedule

Registration

Awards

Other informations

Steinitz Chess Club 38th Anniversary Festival (Prestige Section)

Rank

Date of round : 2015-09-27
Position Name Score
1. De Jager Luan 5.5
2. February Jesse Nikki 4.5
3. Samuel Caleb 4.5
4. Willenberg Athon 4.5
5. Londt Christopher P 4.0
6. Willenberg Chad 4.0
7. Lynch Justin 4.0
8. Kleinsmidt Cherwin 4.0
9. Adams Seth-Riley 4.0
10. Baxter David Jarred 4.0
11. Reddy Ananta 3.5
12. de Jager Andreas 3.5
13. Gluckman Paul 3.5
14. Mashope Mpho D. 3.5
15. Flores Bartoli Andrew 3.5
16. Akande Tunde 3.5
17. Willenberg Roland C. 3.5
18. Willenberg Shane C. 3.0
19. Wessels Adri 3.0
20. Nkuna Mchuchisi Martin 3.0
21. Haupt Clayton 3.0
22. Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 3.0
23. Van Wyngaard Liam 3.0
24. Van Niekerk Lourenzo M. 3.0
25. Grimmbacher Andrew 3.0
26. Mpinganjira Stanley Frank 2.5
27. Yu Changrui 2.5
28. Blaauw Gavin M. 2.5
29. Samuels Ethan 2.5
30. Salem Abdarahim 2.5
31. Adamson Llewellyn 2.5
32. Modi Yashil 2.5
33. Talmarkes Andrew Graham 2.0
34. Modi Sonia 2.0
35. Basson Heinrich 2.0
36. Masama Bruce 2.0
37. Claassen Anke 1.5
38. Yu Houston 1.5
39. Thakersee Rishay 1.0
40. Khuphwathea Paul C. 1.0
41. Galleid Stephen 0.0
42. Webber Ethan James 0.0
43. Blows Kian 0
44. Soga Akho 0
45. Korkie Justin 0
46. Samuels Rowen 0

Steinitz Chess Club 38th Anniversary Festival (Prestige Section)

Results

# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
Luan D. J. (1703F) 4.5 1:0 4.0 Seth-Riley A. (1639F)
Nikki F. J. (1804F) 3.5 1:0 4.0 Chad W. (1872F)
Caleb S. (1635F) 3.5 1:0 3.5 C. W. R. (1793F)
Justin L. (1723F) 3.0 1:0 3.0 Martin N. M. (0)
Jarred B. D. (1632F) 3.5 0.5:0.5 3.5 P L. C. (1824F)
Tunde A. (0) 3.5 0:1 3.5 Athon W. (1856F)
D. M. M. (1718F) 3.0 0.5:0.5 3.0 Ananta R. (1520F)
Andreas D. J. (1382F) 2.5 1:0 2.5 M. B. G. (1622F)
C. W. S. (1828F) 2.0 1:0 2.0 Bruce M. (0)
Andrew G. (1740F) 3.0 0:1 3.0 Cherwin K. (1668F)
# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
M. V. N. L. (0) 2.5 0.5:0.5 2.5 Jack V. Z. (1759F)
Clayton H. (0) 2.5 0.5:0.5 2.5 Liam V. W. (1527F)
Ethan S. (1475F) 2.5 0:1 2.5 Paul G. (1802F)
Frank M. S. (1629F) 2.5 0:1 2.5 Andrew F. B. (0)
Changrui Y. (0) 2.0 0.5:0.5 2.0 Yashil M. (1619F)
Llewellyn A. (1655F) 2.0 0.5:0.5 1.0 Anke C. (0)
Abdarahim S. (0) 1.5 1:0 0.0 Stephen G. (0)
Rishay T. (1337F) 0.5 0.5:0.5 1.5 Graham T. A. (1688F)
Sonia M. (1472F) 1.0 1:0 0.0 James W. E. (0)
Houston Y. (0) 1.5 0:1 2.0 Adri W. (1554F)
Table White player Black player
. De Jager L. 1:0 Adams S.
. February J. 1:0 Willenberg C.
. Samuel C. 1:0 Willenberg R.
. Lynch J. 1:0 Nkuna M.
. Baxter D. 0.5:0.5 Londt C.
. Akande T. 0:1 Willenberg A.
. Mashope M. 0.5:0.5 Reddy A.
. de Jager A. 1:0 Blaauw G.
. Willenberg S. 1:0 Masama B.
. Grimmbacher A. 0:1 Kleinsmidt C.
. Van Niekerk L. 0.5:0.5 Van Zyl-Rudd J.
. Haupt C. 0.5:0.5 Van Wyngaard L.
. Samuels E. 0:1 Gluckman P.
. Mpinganjira S. 0:1 Flores Bartoli A.
. Yu C. 0.5:0.5 Modi Y.
. Adamson L. 0.5:0.5 Claassen A.
. Salem A. 1:0 Galleid S.
. Thakersee R. 0.5:0.5 Talmarkes A.
. Modi S. 1:0 Webber E.
. Yu H. 0:1 Wessels A.

Steinitz Chess Club 38th Anniversary Festival (Prestige Section)

Starting list

Players

Name Club Category Rating
Willenberg Chad 1872F
Willenberg Athon 1856F
Khuphwathea Paul C. 1852F
Basson Heinrich 1839F
Willenberg Shane C. 1828F
Londt Christopher P 1824F
February Jesse Nikki 1804F
Gluckman Paul 1802F
Willenberg Roland C. 1793F
Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 1759F
Grimmbacher Andrew 1740F
Lynch Justin 1723F
Mashope Mpho D. 1718F
De Jager Luan 1703F
Talmarkes Andrew Graham 1688F
Kleinsmidt Cherwin 1668F
Adamson Llewellyn 1655F
Adams Seth-Riley 1639F
Samuel Caleb 1635F
Baxter David Jarred 1632F
Mpinganjira Stanley Frank 1629F
Blaauw Gavin M. 1622F
Modi Yashil 1619F
Wessels Adri 1554F
Van Wyngaard Liam 1527F
Reddy Ananta 1520F
Samuels Ethan 1475F
Modi Sonia 1472F
de Jager Andreas 1382F
Thakersee Rishay 1337F
Akande Tunde 0
Blows Kian 0
Claassen Anke 0
Flores Bartoli Andrew 0
Galleid Stephen 0
Haupt Clayton 0
Korkie Justin 0
Masama Bruce 0
Nkuna Mchuchisi Martin 0
Salem Abdarahim 0
Samuels Rowen 0
Soga Akho 0
Van Niekerk Lourenzo M. 0
Webber Ethan James 0
Yu Changrui 0
Yu Houston 0

Steinitz Chess Club 38th Anniversary Festival (Prestige Section)

Export

Steinitz Chess Club 38th Anniversary Festival (Prestige Section)

Online stream

Online stream is not available.

Steinitz Chess Club 38th Anniversary Festival (Prestige Section)

Photos

To achieve the necessary functionality this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.