102nd British Chess Championship

Tournament Detail

Default

Basic information

102nd British Chess Championship
2015-07-27
2015-08-07
United Kingdom
Coventry

Rules

Swiss
11
Not specified tempo
FIDE
20
Classic - W:1.0, L:0.0, D:0.5, B:1.0

Place

Schedule

Registration

Awards

Other informations

102nd British Chess Championship

Rank

Date of round: 2015-08-07
Position Name Score
1.
Hawkins Jonathan
8.5
2.
Pert Nicholas
8.0
3.
Howell David W L
8.0
4.
Gormally Daniel W
8.0
5.
Hebden Mark L
7.5
6.
Ward Chris G
7.5
7.
Summerscale Aaron P
7.5
8.
Williams Simon K
7.5
9.
Pert Richard G
7.5
10.
Jackson James P
7.0
11.
Batchelor Peter J
7.0
12.
Jones Steven A
7.0
13.
Arkell Keith C
7.0
14.
Wadsworth Matthew J
7.0
15.
Burrows Martin P
6.5
16.
Lewis Andrew P
6.5
17.
Hackner Oskar A
6.5
18.
Kalaiyalahan Akshaya
6.5
19.
Weaving Richard
6.5
20.
Flear Glenn C
6.5
21.
Rudd Jack
6.5
22.
Emms John M
6.5
23.
Mason Donald J
6.5
24.
Storey Charles H
6.5
25.
Richards Heather S
6.0
26.
Osborne Marcus E
6.0
27.
Zhang Anthony Y
6.0
28.
Scott Gordon W
6.0
29.
Villiers Thomas
6.0
30.
Willmoth Robert F
6.0
31.
Hill Alistair
6.0
32.
Cooper John G
5.5
33.
Lam Paul G M
5.5
34.
Jones William E G
5.5
35.
Asenov Pavel
5.5
36.
Taylor Adam A
5.5
37.
Jarmany John
5.5
38.
Gower Sam
5.5
39.
Coleman David J
5.0
40.
Shaw Peter
5.0
41.
Kalavannan Koby
5.0
42.
Waters Clive L
5.0
43.
McKenna Jason P
5.0
44.
Beckett Chris J
5.0
45.
Grieve Harry
5.0
46.
Graham David B
5.0
47.
Willson Ollie
5.0
48.
Fryer David W
5.0
49.
Burke Mitchell R
5.0
50.
Okhai Shabir
5.0
51.
Menadue Jeremy F S
5.0
52.
Myall Ivan J
5.0
53.
Longson Sarah N
5.0
54.
Burnett Jim
5.0
55.
Page Mark E
4.5
56.
Pleasants Allan J
4.5
57.
Peacock Malcolm R
4.5
58.
Ilett Raymond J
4.5
59.
Willow Jonah B
4.5
60.
Edge John
4.0
61.
Eagleton Greg T
4.0
62.
Slade Theodore
4.0
63.
Lentzos Ioanis
4.0
64.
Evans Nicholas Thomas
4.0
65.
Wager John D
4.0
66.
Zhu Richard
4.0
67.
Golding Alex
3.5
68.
Ashworth Michael
3.5
69.
Shepherd Katherine M
3.5
70.
Paterson Andrew I
3.0
71.
Chevannes Sabrina L
3.0
72.
Garnett John S
3.0
73.
Rice Chris B
2.5
74.
Brozel Sacha
1.5
75.
Wilson Matthew R
1.5
76.
Pollyn Stephen
0.0
77.
Young Daniel J
0.0


102nd British Chess Championship

Results

# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
Jonathan H. (2554) 7.5 1:0 7.0 C A. K. (2502)
L H. D. W. (2698) 7.5 0.5:0.5 7.0 L H. M. (2500)
Nicholas P. (2562) 7.5 0.5:0.5 7.0 G P. R. (2440)
K W. S. (2426) 6.5 1:0 6.5 M E. J. (2460)
G W. C. (2423) 6.5 1:0 6.5 C F. G. (2450)
P S. A. (2416) 7.0 0.5:0.5 7.5 W G. D. (2484)
J B. P. (2304) 6.0 1:0 6.0 S R. H. (2141)
J W. M. (2160) 6.0 1:0 6.0 W S. G. (2101)
A J. S. (2126) 6.5 0.5:0.5 6.5 P J. J. (2343)
Richard W. (2257) 5.5 1:0 5.5 A T. A. (2055)
H S. C. (2245) 5.5 1:0 5.5 M L. P. G. (2136)
A H. O. (2162) 5.5 1:0 5.5 G C. J. (2313)
P B. M. (2148) 6.0 0.5:0.5 6.0 Jack R. (2247)
Akshaya K. (1999) 6.0 0.5:0.5 6.0 P L. A. (2295)
F W. R. (2173) 5.0 1:0 5.0 Shabir O. (1994)
Thomas V. (2097) 5.5 0.5:0.5 5.5 E O. M. (2190)
G J. W. E. (2115) 5.0 0.5:0.5 5.5 Alistair H. (2159)
Pavel A. (2081) 5.5 0:1 5.5 J M. D. (2145)
John J. (2036) 5.0 0.5:0.5 5.0 Sam G. (0)
# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
Koby K. (2178) 4.5 0.5:0.5 4.5 Jim B. (2091)
Peter S. (2146) 4.5 0.5:0.5 4.5 Harry G. (1899)
N L. S. (2075) 4.5 0.5:0.5 4.5 J C. D. (2231)
J M. I. (2048) 4.0 1:0 4.5 R P. M. (2123)
R B. M. (1966) 5.0 0:1 5.0 Y Z. A. (2109)
W F. D. (1951) 4.0 1:0 4.0 John E. (0)
Ollie W. (1909) 4.5 0.5:0.5 4.5 J B. C. (2160)
J P. A. (2120) 4.0 0.5:0.5 4.0 J I. R. (1886)
B W. J. (1918) 3.5 1:0 3.5 M S. K. (1864)
Ioanis L. (2019) 3.0 1:0 2.5 B R. C. (2015)
T E. G. (1994) 4.0 0:1 4.0 L W. C. (2147)
Theodore S. (1962) 4.0 0:1 4.0 P M. J. (2175)
Thomas E. N. (1923) 4.0 0:1 4.0 B G. D. (2162)
Richard Z. (1869) 4.0 0:1 4.0 S M. J. F. (2042)
Alex G. (1963) 3.5 0:1 3.5 E P. M. (2096)
Michael A. (1912) 3.0 0.5:0.5 2.5 S G. J. (1984)
I P. A. (2039) 3.0 0:1 3.0 D W. J. (2117)
R W. M. (1842) 1.0 0.5:0.5 1.0 Sacha B. (1976)
Table White player Black player
.
Hawkins J.
1:0
Arkell K.
.
Howell D.
0.5:0.5
Hebden M.
.
Pert N.
0.5:0.5
Pert R.
.
Williams S.
1:0
Emms J.
.
Ward C.
1:0
Flear G.
.
Summerscale A.
0.5:0.5
Gormally D.
.
Batchelor P.
1:0
Richards H.
.
Wadsworth M.
1:0
Scott G.
.
Jones S.
0.5:0.5
Jackson J.
.
Weaving R.
1:0
Taylor A.
.
Storey C.
1:0
Lam P.
.
Hackner O.
1:0
Cooper J.
.
Burrows M.
0.5:0.5
Rudd J.
.
Kalaiyalahan A.
0.5:0.5
Lewis A.
.
Willmoth R.
1:0
Okhai S.
.
Villiers T.
0.5:0.5
Osborne M.
.
Jones W.
0.5:0.5
Hill A.
.
Asenov P.
0:1
Mason D.
.
Jarmany J.
0.5:0.5
Gower S.
.
Kalavannan K.
0.5:0.5
Burnett J.
.
Shaw P.
0.5:0.5
Grieve H.
.
Longson S.
0.5:0.5
Coleman D.
.
Myall I.
1:0
Peacock M.
.
Burke M.
0:1
Zhang A.
.
Fryer D.
1:0
Edge J.
.
Willson O.
0.5:0.5
Beckett C.
.
Pleasants A.
0.5:0.5
Ilett R.
.
Willow J.
1:0
Shepherd K.
.
Lentzos I.
1:0
Rice C.
.
Eagleton G.
0:1
Waters C.
.
Slade T.
0:1
McKenna J.
.
Evans N.
0:1
Graham D.
.
Zhu R.
0:1
Menadue J.
.
Golding A.
0:1
Page M.
.
Ashworth M.
0.5:0.5
Garnett J.
.
Paterson A.
0:1
Wager J.
.
Wilson M.
0.5:0.5
Brozel S.

102nd British Chess Championship

Starting list

Players

Name Club Rating
Howell David W L
2698F
Pert Nicholas
2562F
Hawkins Jonathan
2554F
Arkell Keith C
2502F
Hebden Mark L
2500F
Gormally Daniel W
2484F
Emms John M
2460F
Flear Glenn C
2450F
Pert Richard G
2440F
Williams Simon K
2426F
Ward Chris G
2423F
Summerscale Aaron P
2416F
Jackson James P
2343F
Cooper John G
2313F
Batchelor Peter J
2304F
Lewis Andrew P
2295F
Weaving Richard
2257F
Rudd Jack
2247F
Storey Charles H
2245F
Coleman David J
2231F
Chevannes Sabrina L
2228F
Osborne Marcus E
2190F
Kalavannan Koby
2178F
McKenna Jason P
2175F
Willmoth Robert F
2173F
Graham David B
2162F
Hackner Oskar A
2162F
Beckett Chris J
2160F
Wadsworth Matthew J
2160F
Hill Alistair
2159F
Burrows Martin P
2148F
Waters Clive L
2147F
Shaw Peter
2146F
Mason Donald J
2145F
Richards Heather S
2141F
Lam Paul G M
2136F
Jones Steven A
2126F
Peacock Malcolm R
2123F
Pleasants Allan J
2120F
Wager John D
2117F
Jones William E G
2115F
Zhang Anthony Y
2109F
Scott Gordon W
2101F
Villiers Thomas
2097F
Page Mark E
2096F
Burnett Jim
2091F
Asenov Pavel
2081F
Longson Sarah N
2075F
Taylor Adam A
2055F
Myall Ivan J
2048F
Menadue Jeremy F S
2042F
Paterson Andrew I
2039F
Jarmany John
2036F
Lentzos Ioanis
2019F
Rice Chris B
2015F
Kalaiyalahan Akshaya
1999F
Eagleton Greg T
1994F
Okhai Shabir
1994F
Garnett John S
1984F
Brozel Sacha
1976F
Burke Mitchell R
1966F
Golding Alex
1963F
Slade Theodore
1962F
Fryer David W
1951F
Evans Nicholas Thomas
1923F
Willow Jonah B
1918F
Ashworth Michael
1912F
Willson Ollie
1909F
Grieve Harry
1899F
Ilett Raymond J
1886F
Zhu Richard
Raglan 1869F
Shepherd Katherine M
1864F
Wilson Matthew R
1842F
Young Daniel J
1807F
Edge John
0
Gower Sam
0
Pollyn Stephen
0

102nd British Chess Championship

Export

102nd British Chess Championship

Online stream

Online stream is not available.

102nd British Chess Championship

Photos

To achieve the necessary functionality this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.