40th Annual World Open - Open Section

Tournament Detail

Default

Basic information

40th Annual World Open - Open Section
2012-07-02
2012-07-08
United States of America
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Rules

Swiss
9
Not specified tempo
FIDE
20
Classic - W:1.0, L:0.0, D:0.5, B:1.0

Place

Schedule

Registration

Awards

Other informations

40th Annual World Open - Open Section

Rank

Date of round : 2012-07-08
Position Name Score
1. Shabalov Alexander 7.0
2. Robson Ray 6.5
3. So Wesley 6.5
4. Kacheishvili Giorgi 6.5
5. Shulman Yury 6.5
6. Evdokimov Alexander A. 6.5
7. Arnold Marc 6.5
8. Lenderman Aleksandr 6.5
9. Bosiocic Marin 6.0
10. Karavade Eesha 6.0
11. Kekelidze Mikheil 6.0
12. Bryant John Daniel 6.0
13. Molner Mackenzie 6.0
14. Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 6.0
15. Gupta Abhijeet 6.0
16. Erenburg Sergey 6.0
17. Sethuraman S.P. 5.5
18. Jankovic Alojzije 5.5
19. Gelashvili Tamaz 5.5
20. Stripunsky Alexander 5.5
21. Azarov Sergei 5.5
22. Romanenko Vladimir 5.5
23. Deepan Chakkravarthy J. 5.5
24. Friedel Joshua 5.5
25. Perez Robert 5.0
26. Coleman Teddy 5.0
27. Norowitz Yaacov 5.0
28. Garcia Gildardo 5.0
29. Bercys Salvijus 5.0
30. Shahade Gregory 5.0
31. Bartell Thomas 5.0
32. Shvartsman Andrew Nathaniel 5.0
33. Hungaski Robert 5.0
34. Batchuluun Tsegmed 5.0
35. Shyaamnikhil P 5.0
36. Liu Qingnan 5.0
37. Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 5.0
38. Romanov Evgeny 5.0
39. Smirin Ilia 5.0
40. Fikiet Alex 5.0
41. Kleinman Michael 5.0
42. Shankland Samuel 5.0
43. Sokolov Ivan 5.0
44. Jayakumar Adarsh 4.5
45. Mitkov Nikola 4.5
46. Amanov Mesgen 4.5
47. Korley Kassa 4.5
48. King Alexander 4.5
49. Hess Robert 4.5
50. Harmon-Vellotti Luke 4.5
51. Castaneda Nelson 4.5
52. Sarkar Justin 4.5
53. Ni Viktorija 4.5
54. Venkatesh M.R. 4.5
55. Ulrich Thomas M 4.5
56. Williams Justus 4.5
57. Kolev Atanas 4.5
58. Zapata Alonso 4.5
59. Sharevich Anna 4.0
60. Thaler Michael 4.0
61. Greanias Steven 4.0
62. Ryba Nicholas A 4.0
63. Burnett Ronald 4.0
64. Benjamin Joel 4.0
65. Adamson Robby 4.0
66. Homa Seth 4.0
67. Tania Sachdev 4.0
68. Ludwig Daniel 3.5
69. Flom Gabriel 3.5
70. Kleiman Jake 3.5
71. Gulamali Kazim 3.5
72. Defibaugh Jared 3.5
73. Arias Santana Mauricio 3.5
74. Black James 3.5
75. Llopis de Aysa Manuel 3.5
76. Leve Nitai D 3.5
77. Chiang Sarah 3.5
78. Coraretti Benjamin 3.5
79. Plew Jeffrey 3.5
80. Chiang Jonathan 3.5
81. Helfst Matt 3.5
82. Santarius Erik 3.0
83. Shetty Atulya 3.0
84. Wu Christopher 3.0
85. Wettasinha Vasanta 3.0
86. Ortiz Nadya Karolina 3.0
87. Zlotnikov Mikhail 3.0
88. Nieto Guillermo Luigui Ubaldo 2.5
89. Liang Awonder 2.5
90. Barrett Stephen J 2.5
91. Beckman Thomas 2.5
92. Lebovitz Andrew E 2.5
93. Ramirez Alejandro 2.5
94. Ryba Andrew 2.5
95. Gorman Dov 2.5
96. Colas Joshua 2.5
97. Acon Jennifer 2.5
98. Rand Mark R 2.5
99. Acosta Mariano 2.0
100. Liang Adream 2.0
101. Clancy Daniel 2.0
102. Belliard Alonzo Luis Manuel 2.0
103. Nieto Manuel Valerio Waldo 2.0
104. Bodek Michael 2.0
105. Mulyar Michael 2.0
106. Sloan Sam 2.0
107. Maltese Adam 1.5
108. Smarty Sylvester 1.5
109. Tuhrim Richard 1.0
110. Bauza Mercere Eduardo 1.0
111. Ortiz Nadya Karolina 1.0
112. Krause Benjamin 0.5
113. Iwu Okechukwu 0.5
114. Kahn Aaron 0.5

40th Annual World Open - Open Section

Results

# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
Ivan S. (2676F) 4.5 0.5:0.5 6.5 Alexander S. (2534F)
Aleksandr L. (2613F) 5.5 1:0 5.5 S.P. S. (2535F)
Yury S. (2588F) 6.0 0.5:0.5 6.0 Wesley S. (2650F)
A. E. A. (2544F) 5.5 1:0 5.5 Tamaz G. (2604F)
Eduardo I. B. (2628F) 5.5 0.5:0.5 6.0 Marc A. (2529F)
Abhijeet G. (2627F) 5.5 0.5:0.5 4.5 Samuel S. (2579F)
Marin B. (2570F) 5.5 0.5:0.5 5.5 Sergey E. (2624F)
Mikheil K. (2494F) 5.0 1:0 5.0 Qingnan L. (2509F)
Mackenzie M. (2479F) 5.0 1:0 5.0 Evgeny R. (2623F)
Daniel B. J. (2377F) 5.0 1:0 4.5 M.R. V. (2506F)
Sergei A. (2658F) 5.0 0.5:0.5 5.5 Eesha K. (2343F)
Alojzije J. (2543F) 5.5 0:1 5.5 Giorgi K. (2605F)
Nikola M. (2527F) 4.5 0:1 5.5 Ray R. (2601F)
Joshua F. (2503F) 5.0 0.5:0.5 5.0 Vladimir R. (2463F)
J. D. C. (2468F) 4.5 1:0 3.5 Mauricio A. S. (2316F)
P S. (2502F) 4.5 0.5:0.5 4.5 Gregory S. (2462F)
Tsegmed B. (2501F) 4.5 0.5:0.5 4.5 Gildardo G. (2418F)
Robert H. (2488F) 4.5 0.5:0.5 4.5 Yaacov N. (2388F)
Thomas B. (2410F) 4.5 0.5:0.5 4.5 Gujrathi V. S. (2530F)
Salvijus B. (2429F) 4.0 1:0 4.5 Alexander K. (2237F)
Robert P. (2334F) 4.0 1:0 3.0 Karolina O. N. (2230F)
# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
Alex F. (2243F) 4.0 1:0 4.0 Sachdev T. (2394F)
Nathaniel S. A. (2240F) 4.0 1:0 4.0 Anna S. (2258F)
Mikhail Z. (2286F) 2.5 0.5:0.5 4.0 M U. T. (2118F)
Kassa K. (2298F) 3.5 1:0 3.5 Jonathan C. (1935F)
Luke H. (2265F) 4.0 0.5:0.5 2.0 Joshua C. (2126F)
Viktorija N. (2264F) 4.5 0:1 3.5 Alonso Z. (2488F)
Michael T. (2243F) 4.0 0:1 4.0 Michael K. (2293F)
Steven G. (2154F) 4.0 0:1 4.0 Teddy C. (2379F)
A R. N. (2097F) 3.0 1:0 3.0 Vasanta W. (1830F)
Matt H. (1948F) 2.5 1:0 1.5 Sylvester S. (2037F)
Gabriel F. (2419F) 3.5 0:1 3.5 Justus W. (2216F)
James B. (2232F) 3.5 0:1 3.5 Adarsh J. (2300F)
D L. N. (2134F) 3.5 0:1 3.5 Nelson C. (2266F)
Benjamin C. (2091F) 2.5 1:0 2.5 Thomas B. (1969F)
Jeffrey P. (1996F) 3.0 0.5:0.5 3.0 Manuel L. D. A. (2153F)
R R. M. (1927F) 2.5 0:1 3.0 Seth H. (2283F)
E L. A. (2061F) 2.5 0:1 2.5 Sarah C. (2102F)
Sam S. (1902F) 1.5 0.5:0.5 2.0 Ubaldo N. G. L. (1897F)
Mariano A. (2039F) 1.5 0.5:0.5 2.0 Jennifer A. (1832F)
Waldo N. M. V. (1946F) 2.0 0:1 1.5 Awonder L. (1922F)
Eduardo B. M. (1828F) 0.5 0.5:0.5 1.5 Adream L. (1873F)
Table White player Black player
. Sokolov I. 0.5:0.5 Shabalov A.
. Lenderman A. 1:0 Sethuraman S.
. Shulman Y. 0.5:0.5 So W.
. Evdokimov A. 1:0 Gelashvili T.
. Iturrizaga Bonelli E. 0.5:0.5 Arnold M.
. Gupta A. 0.5:0.5 Shankland S.
. Bosiocic M. 0.5:0.5 Erenburg S.
. Kekelidze M. 1:0 Liu Q.
. Molner M. 1:0 Romanov E.
. Bryant J. 1:0 Venkatesh M.
. Azarov S. 0.5:0.5 Karavade E.
. Jankovic A. 0:1 Kacheishvili G.
. Mitkov N. 0:1 Robson R.
. Friedel J. 0.5:0.5 Romanenko V.
. Deepan C. 1:0 Arias Santana M.
. Shyaamnikhil P. 0.5:0.5 Shahade G.
. Batchuluun T. 0.5:0.5 Garcia G.
. Hungaski R. 0.5:0.5 Norowitz Y.
. Bartell T. 0.5:0.5 Vidit S.
. Bercys S. 1:0 King A.
. Perez R. 1:0 Ortiz N.
. Fikiet A. 1:0 Tania S.
. Shvartsman A. 1:0 Sharevich A.
. Zlotnikov M. 0.5:0.5 Ulrich T.
. Korley K. 1:0 Chiang J.
. Harmon-Vellotti L. 0.5:0.5 Colas J.
. Ni V. 0:1 Zapata A.
. Thaler M. 0:1 Kleinman M.
. Greanias S. 0:1 Coleman T.
. Ryba N. 1:0 Wettasinha V.
. Helfst M. 1:0 Smarty S.
. Flom G. 0:1 Williams J.
. Black J. 0:1 Jayakumar A.
. Leve N. 0:1 Castaneda N.
. Coraretti B. 1:0 Beckman T.
. Plew J. 0.5:0.5 Llopis de Aysa M.
. Rand M. 0:1 Homa S.
. Lebovitz A. 0:1 Chiang S.
. Sloan S. 0.5:0.5 Nieto G.
. Acosta M. 0.5:0.5 Acon J.
. Nieto M. 0:1 Liang A.
. Bauza Mercere E. 0.5:0.5 Liang A.

40th Annual World Open - Open Section

Starting list

Players

Name Club Category Rating
Sokolov Ivan 2676F
Azarov Sergei 2658F
So Wesley Minnesota 2650F
Smirin Ilia 2647F
Hess Robert 2639F
Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2628F
Gupta Abhijeet 2627F
Erenburg Sergey Pennsylvania 2624F
Romanov Evgeny 2623F
Lenderman Aleksandr 2613F
Kacheishvili Giorgi 2605F
Gelashvili Tamaz 2604F
Kolev Atanas 2604F
Robson Ray 2601F
Shulman Yury 2588F
Shankland Samuel California 2579F
Ramirez Alejandro 2576F
Bosiocic Marin 2570F
Benjamin Joel 2559F
Stripunsky Alexander New Jersey 2553F
Evdokimov Alexander A. 2544F
Jankovic Alojzije 2543F
Sethuraman S.P. 2535F
Shabalov Alexander 2534F
Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2530F
Amanov Mesgen 2529F
Arnold Marc 2529F
Mitkov Nikola 2527F
Liu Qingnan 2509F
Venkatesh M.R. 2506F
Friedel Joshua 2503F
Shyaamnikhil P 2502F
Batchuluun Tsegmed 2501F
Kekelidze Mikheil 2494F
Hungaski Robert 2488F
Zapata Alonso 2488F
Ludwig Daniel 2482F
Molner Mackenzie 2479F
Deepan Chakkravarthy J. 2468F
Romanenko Vladimir 2463F
Shahade Gregory 2462F
Bercys Salvijus 2429F
Flom Gabriel 2419F
Garcia Gildardo 2418F
Bartell Thomas 2410F
Sarkar Justin 2396F
Tania Sachdev 2394F
Kleiman Jake 2392F
Norowitz Yaacov 2388F
Mulyar Michael 2386F
Coleman Teddy 2379F
Bryant John Daniel 2377F
Burnett Ronald 2350F
Karavade Eesha 2343F
Adamson Robby 2335F
Perez Robert 2334F
Bodek Michael 2324F
Gulamali Kazim 2318F
Arias Santana Mauricio 2316F
Jayakumar Adarsh 2300F
Korley Kassa 2298F
Santarius Erik 2297F
Kleinman Michael 2293F
Zlotnikov Mikhail 2286F
Homa Seth 2283F
Gorman Dov 2276F
Tuhrim Richard 2268F
Castaneda Nelson 2266F
Harmon-Vellotti Luke 2265F
Ni Viktorija 2264F
Defibaugh Jared 2263F
Kahn Aaron 2262F
Sharevich Anna 2258F
Maltese Adam 2255F
Shetty Atulya 2252F
Fikiet Alex 2243F
Thaler Michael 2243F
Shvartsman Andrew Nathaniel 2240F
King Alexander 2237F
Barrett Stephen J 2233F
Black James 2232F
Ortiz Nadya Karolina 2230F
Ortiz Nadya Karolina 2230F
Williams Justus 2216F
Krause Benjamin 2205F
Belliard Alonzo Luis Manuel 2183F
Wu Christopher 2182F
Iwu Okechukwu 2166F
Ryba Andrew 2162F
Greanias Steven 2154F
Llopis de Aysa Manuel 2153F
Clancy Daniel 2134F
Leve Nitai D 2134F
Colas Joshua 2126F
Ulrich Thomas M 2118F
Chiang Sarah 2102F
Ryba Nicholas A 2097F
Coraretti Benjamin 2091F
Lebovitz Andrew E 2061F
Acosta Mariano 2039F
Smarty Sylvester 2037F
Plew Jeffrey 1996F
Beckman Thomas 1969F
Helfst Matt 1948F
Nieto Manuel Valerio Waldo 1946F
Chiang Jonathan 1935F
Rand Mark R 1927F
Liang Awonder Wisconsin 1922F
Sloan Sam 1902F
Nieto Guillermo Luigui Ubaldo 1897F
Liang Adream 1873F
Acon Jennifer 1832F
Wettasinha Vasanta 1830F
Bauza Mercere Eduardo 1828F

40th Annual World Open - Open Section

Export

40th Annual World Open - Open Section

Online stream

Online stream is not available.

40th Annual World Open - Open Section

Photos

To achieve the necessary functionality this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.