Sri Lanka National (Major Division) Chess Championship 2018 - Kandy Event

Tournament Detail

Default

Basic information

Sri Lanka National (Major Division) Chess Championship 2018 - Kandy Event
2018-02-13
2018-02-25
Sri Lanka
Kandy

Rules

Swiss
7
Not specified tempo
FIDE
20
Classic - W:1.0, L:0.0, D:0.5, B:1.0

Place

Schedule

Registration

Awards

Other informations

Sri Lanka National (Major Division) Chess Championship 2018 - Kandy Event

Rank

Date of round: 2018-02-18
Position Name Score
1.
Samaranayake K P R N
6.0
2.
Prabajith Asela
5.5
3.
Hippola H M S S
5.5
4.
Aluvihare Shakila
5.5
5.
Wettasinha Vasanta
5.0
6.
Galagamaarachchi A S
5.0
7.
Charith Dilshan
5.0
8.
Chandrasiri S A
5.0
9.
Jayaweera C L
5.0
10.
Lansakara B M
5.0
11.
Liaquath Shiraz
5.0
12.
Dissanayake R K T
4.5
13.
Moharjeen Miraj
4.5
14.
Seneviratne Binura
4.5
15.
Yatawara O L B
4.5
16.
Bandara A J K D
4.5
17.
Jayasundara J J M Y Adithya B
4.5
18.
Gunasekara W A N Senpathi
4.5
19.
Fonseka C K D
4.5
20.
Harrikizhan K C
4.5
21.
Dissanayake Sithila C
4.5
22.
Omaththage S Y
4.5
23.
Weerawarna Mahesh
4.5
24.
Palangoda U P G M Sasmitha
4.5
25.
Kavisekara K M H P G Pasindu M
4.0
26.
Amarathunga W A S V
4.0
27.
Wijerathne L M S D
4.0
28.
Wickramasinghe W W A T S
4.0
29.
Basnayake Kaushal Chaturanga
4.0
30.
Kavisekara Manula Heshan
4.0
31.
Pelagewatta T P
4.0
32.
Gunarathna Dilshan Akila
4.0
33.
Wijesooriya Rasindu
4.0
34.
Tennakoon I L K
4.0
35.
Herath H M D A B
4.0
36.
Hewage Mike
3.5
37.
Bandara W M Malitha
3.5
38.
Siriwardane A L
3.5
39.
Perera J A Malinda
3.5
40.
Hewage Dinupa Adithya
3.5
41.
Bogodawatte Keshan
3.5
42.
De Silva P K R Nandika
3.5
43.
Bandara K M W G Lahiru
3.5
44.
Mannaperuma M M Pamudu Thamara
3.5
45.
Wijethilake D N
3.5
46.
Tennakoon Lisara Samadhith
3.5
47.
Wickramasinghe M G D Chathura
3.5
48.
Herath H M H C B
3.5
49.
Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara
3.0
50.
Rajapaksha Dulitha K
3.0
51.
Yapabandara Y
3.0
52.
Ranasinghe U G K L K S
3.0
53.
Piyarthne Movindu Lushan
3.0
54.
Weerasinghe Thaveesha
3.0
55.
Sooriyaarachchi Rasiru Kavinda
3.0
56.
Hathurusinghe Ravishka
3.0
57.
Priyarathne T G Buddika Kavindu
3.0
58.
Amarathunga W A C Y
3.0
59.
Wickramathunga Thameera
3.0
60.
Lewkw Bandara Induwara
3.0
61.
Thembalegoda T W P D B
2.5
62.
Welege Imantha Lakshan
2.5
63.
Botheju Kavindu Lakshan
2.5
64.
Rodrigo S Sithum S I
2.5
65.
Thennakoon T M S M B
2.5
66.
Welege Dinuka Sandaruwan
2.5
67.
Wijesinghe W M Gayanuka K B
2.5
68.
Perera G S M
2.5
69.
Manusha D M Nipun
2.5
70.
Wiijesinghe Pasan Januda
2.0
71.
Samaranayake W P M
2.0
72.
Hettiarachchi V A
2.0
73.
Gunasinghe D S
2.0
74.
Ranasinghe P K
2.0
75.
Bogahawatta B S I
2.0
76.
Misba M Adill
2.0
77.
Jayawardena P M S
2.0
78.
Alahakoon A M C M Bandara
2.0
79.
Hafeel Q M
2.0
80.
Tholangamuwa T G D A U
2.0
81.
Vishwakumar R
2.0
82.
Fernanado C Bimsara
2.0
83.
Siriwardana A I B
2.0
84.
Senavirathna U G D H B
2.0
85.
Fernando Senara
1.5
86.
Omanthage D S
1.0
87.
Abeykoon M C H
1.0
88.
Kalubowila K H N
1.0
89.
Tholangamuwa T G V N
1.0
90.
Senarathne S A Daham Tharushika
1.0
91.
Ekanayake Nimuthu
0.5
92.
Jayasooriya A K N W
0.0
93.
De Silva L H L Manuja Lakshitha
0.0
94.
Perera Chethiya
0.0
95.
Afzal S A M
0.0
96.
Senanayaka D D B
0.0


Sri Lanka National (Major Division) Chess Championship 2018 - Kandy Event

Results

# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
N S. K. P. R. (1885) 5.5 0.5:0.5 5.0 Shakila A. (1651)
S H. H. M. S. (1640) 5.0 0.5:0.5 4.5 S G. A. (1723)
Dilshan C. (1546) 4.5 0.5:0.5 4.5 Vasanta W. (1710)
A C. S. (1768) 4.5 0.5:0.5 5.0 Asela P. (1752)
L J. C. (1736) 4.0 1:0 4.0 P P. T. (1372)
M L. B. (1285) 4.0 1:0 4.0 K T. I. L. (1698)
Binura S. (1733) 4.0 0.5:0.5 4.0 C H. K. (1367)
B Y. O. L. (1619) 4.0 0.5:0.5 4.0 C D. S. (1329)
B J. J. J. M. Y. A. (1522) 4.0 0.5:0.5 4.0 Sasmitha P. U. P. G. M. (1204)
D F. C. K. (1785) 4.0 0.5:0.5 4.5 Shiraz L. (1412)
Y O. S. (1344) 4.0 0.5:0.5 4.0 Senpathi G. W. A. N. (1584)
D B. A. J. K. (1718) 3.5 1:0 3.5 Keshan B. (1222)
Heshan K. M. (1192) 3.0 1F:0F 3.0 S R. U. G. K. L. K. (1327)
S W. W. W. A. T. (1026) 3.0 1F:0F 2.5 M P. G. S. (1208)
D W. L. M. S. (1257) 3.5 0.5:0.5 3.0 B H. H. M. H. C. (1480)
M K. K. M. H. P. G. P. (1257) 3.0 1:0 3.0 Nimsara W. D. (1077)
Rasindu W. (1365) 3.5 0.5:0.5 3.5 Akila G. D. (1506)
V A. W. A. S. (1208) 3.0 1:0 3.0 Kavindu P. T. G. B. (1035)
Samadhith T. L. (1304) 3.0 0.5:0.5 3.0 Malinda P. J. A. (1127)
N W. D. (1301) 3.5 0:1 3.5 Miraj M. (1501)
Lahiru B. K. M. W. G. (0) 3.0 0.5:0.5 3.0 Mike H. (1100)
Thamara M. M. M. P. (1149) 2.5 1:0 2.5 Lakshan W. I. (1040)
# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
Malitha B. W. M. (1139) 3.0 0.5:0.5 3.0 Adithya H. D. (1056)
Chathura W. M. G. D. (1386) 3.5 0:1 3.5 T D. R. K. (1813)
L S. A. (1421) 3.5 0:1 3.5 Mahesh W. (0)
Thameera W. (1326) 2.0 1:0 2.0 A H. V. (1038)
Y Y. (1145) 2.0 1:0 2.0 M H. Q. (0)
Ravishka H. (1160) 2.0 1:0 2.0 Bandara A. A. M. C. M. (0)
Induwara L. B. (1002) 3.0 0:1 3.0 Chaturanga B. K. (1222)
Lushan P. M. (1145) 2.0 1:0 2.5 B W. W. M. G. K. (1081)
Thaveesha W. (1015) 2.0 1:0 2.0 R V. (1057)
Kavinda S. R. (1232) 3.0 0:1 3.0 B H. H. M. D. A. (1072)
Nipun M. D. M. (1040) 2.5 0:1 2.5 Nandika D. S. P. K. R. (0)
Sandaruwan W. D. (0) 2.0 0.5:0.5 2.0 Lakshan B. K. (1051)
B T. T. M. S. M. (1091) 2.0 0.5:0.5 2.0 B T. T. W. P. D. (0)
I R. S. S. S. (0) 1.5 1:0 1.0 Tharushika S. S. A. D. (1021)
I B. B. S. (0) 2.0 0:1 2.0 Y A. W. A. C. (1199)
S G. D. (1096) 2.0 0F:1F 1.0 U T. T. G. D. A. (0)
B S. U. G. D. H. (1093) 2.0 0:1 2.0 K R. D. (1109)
N T. T. G. V. (0) 0.0 1:0 0.5 Nimuthu E. (0)
M S. W. P. (0) 1.0 1F:0F 1.0 H A. M. C. (0)
Senara F. (0) 1.0 0.5:0.5 1.5 Bimsara F. C. (1061)
W J. A. K. N. (0) 0.0 0:1 1.0 S J. P. M. (0)
Table White player Black player
.
Samaranayake K.
0.5:0.5
Aluvihare S.
.
Hippola H.
0.5:0.5
Galagamaarachchi A.
.
Charith D.
0.5:0.5
Wettasinha V.
.
Chandrasiri S.
0.5:0.5
Prabajith A.
.
Jayaweera C.
1:0
Pelagewatta T.
.
Lansakara B.
1:0
Tennakoon I.
.
Seneviratne B.
0.5:0.5
Harrikizhan K.
.
Yatawara O.
0.5:0.5
Dissanayake S.
.
Jayasundara J.
0.5:0.5
Palangoda U.
.
Fonseka C.
0.5:0.5
Liaquath S.
.
Omaththage S.
0.5:0.5
Gunasekara W.
.
Bandara A.
1:0
Bogodawatte K.
.
Kavisekara M.
1F:0F
Ranasinghe U.
.
Wickramasinghe W.
1F:0F
Perera G.
.
Wijerathne L.
0.5:0.5
Herath H.
.
Kavisekara K.
1:0
Weerasekara D.
.
Wijesooriya R.
0.5:0.5
Gunarathna D.
.
Amarathunga W.
1:0
Priyarathne T.
.
Tennakoon L.
0.5:0.5
Perera J.
.
Wijethilake D.
0:1
Moharjeen M.
.
Bandara K.
0.5:0.5
Hewage M.
.
Mannaperuma M.
1:0
Welege I.
.
Bandara W.
0.5:0.5
Hewage D.
.
Wickramasinghe M.
0:1
Dissanayake R.
.
Siriwardane A.
0:1
Weerawarna M.
.
Wickramathunga T.
1:0
Hettiarachchi V.
.
Yapabandara Y.
1:0
Hafeel Q.
.
Hathurusinghe R.
1:0
Alahakoon A.
.
Lewkw Bandara I.
0:1
Basnayake K.
.
Piyarthne M.
1:0
Wijesinghe W.
.
Weerasinghe T.
1:0
Vishwakumar R.
.
Sooriyaarachchi R.
0:1
Herath H.
.
Manusha D.
0:1
De Silva P.
.
Welege D.
0.5:0.5
Botheju K.
.
Thennakoon T.
0.5:0.5
Thembalegoda T.
.
Rodrigo S.
1:0
Senarathne S.
.
Bogahawatta B.
0:1
Amarathunga W.
.
Gunasinghe D.
0F:1F
Tholangamuwa T.
.
Senavirathna U.
0:1
Rajapaksha D.
.
Tholangamuwa T.
1:0
Ekanayake N.
.
Samaranayake W.
1F:0F
Abeykoon M.
.
Fernando S.
0.5:0.5
Fernanado C.
.
Jayasooriya A.
0:1
Jayawardena P.

Sri Lanka National (Major Division) Chess Championship 2018 - Kandy Event

Starting list

Players

Name Club Rating
Samaranayake K P R N
1885F
Dissanayake R K T
1813F
Fonseka C K D
1785F
Chandrasiri S A
1768F
Prabajith Asela
1752F
Jayaweera C L
1736F
Seneviratne Binura
1733F
Galagamaarachchi A S
1723F
Bandara A J K D
1718F
Wettasinha Vasanta
1710F
Tennakoon I L K
1698F
Aluvihare Shakila
1651F
Hippola H M S S
1640F
Kalubowila K H N
1627F
Yatawara O L B
1619F
Gunasekara W A N Senpathi
1584F
Ranasinghe P K
1577F
Charith Dilshan
1546F
Jayasundara J J M Y Adithya B
1522F
Gunarathna Dilshan Akila
1506F
Moharjeen Miraj
1501F
Herath H M H C B
1480F
Siriwardane A L
1421F
Liaquath Shiraz
1412F
Wickramasinghe M G D Chathura
1386F
Pelagewatta T P
1372F
Harrikizhan K C
1367F
Wijesooriya Rasindu
1365F
Omaththage S Y
1344F
Dissanayake Sithila C
1329F
Ranasinghe U G K L K S
1327F
Wickramathunga Thameera
1326F
Tennakoon Lisara Samadhith
1304F
Wijethilake D N
1301F
Lansakara B M
1285F
Kavisekara K M H P G Pasindu M
1257F
Wijerathne L M S D
1257F
Sooriyaarachchi Rasiru Kavinda
1232F
Basnayake Kaushal Chaturanga
1222F
Bogodawatte Keshan
1222F
Wiijesinghe Pasan Januda
1217F
Amarathunga W A S V
1208F
Perera G S M
1208F
Palangoda U P G M Sasmitha
1204F
Misba M Adill
1200F
Amarathunga W A C Y
1199F
Senanayaka D D B
1193F
Kavisekara Manula Heshan
1192F
Siriwardana A I B
1174F
Hathurusinghe Ravishka
1160F
Mannaperuma M M Pamudu Thamara
1149F
Piyarthne Movindu Lushan
1145F
Yapabandara Y
1145F
Bandara W M Malitha
1139F
Perera J A Malinda
1127F
Rajapaksha Dulitha K
1109F
Hewage Mike
1100F
Omanthage D S
1099F
Gunasinghe D S
1096F
Senavirathna U G D H B
1093F
Thennakoon T M S M B
1091F
Wijesinghe W M Gayanuka K B
1081F
Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara
1077F
Herath H M D A B
1072F
Fernanado C Bimsara
1061F
Vishwakumar R
1057F
Hewage Dinupa Adithya
1056F
Botheju Kavindu Lakshan
1051F
De Silva L H L Manuja Lakshitha
1045F
Manusha D M Nipun
1040F
Welege Imantha Lakshan
1040F
Hettiarachchi V A
1038F
Priyarathne T G Buddika Kavindu
1035F
Wickramasinghe W W A T S
1026F
Senarathne S A Daham Tharushika
1021F
Weerasinghe Thaveesha
1015F
Lewkw Bandara Induwara
1002F
Abeykoon M C H
0
Afzal S A M
0
Alahakoon A M C M Bandara
0
Bandara K M W G Lahiru
0
Bogahawatta B S I
0
De Silva P K R Nandika
0
Ekanayake Nimuthu
0
Fernando Senara
0
Hafeel Q M
0
Jayasooriya A K N W
0
Jayawardena P M S
0
Perera Chethiya
0
Rodrigo S Sithum S I
0
Samaranayake W P M
0
Thembalegoda T W P D B
0
Tholangamuwa T G D A U
0
Tholangamuwa T G V N
0
Weerawarna Mahesh
0
Welege Dinuka Sandaruwan
0

Sri Lanka National (Major Division) Chess Championship 2018 - Kandy Event

Export

Sri Lanka National (Major Division) Chess Championship 2018 - Kandy Event

Online stream

Online stream is not available.

Sri Lanka National (Major Division) Chess Championship 2018 - Kandy Event

Photos

To achieve the necessary functionality this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.