Steinitz Cape Town International Chess Festival (Prestige)

Tournament Detail

Default

Basic information

Steinitz Cape Town International Chess Festival (Prestige)
2018-03-21
2018-03-25
South Africa
Cape Town

Rules

Swiss
7
Not specified tempo
FIDE
20
Classic - W:1.0, L:0.0, D:0.5, B:1.0

Place

Schedule

Registration

Awards

Other informations

Steinitz Cape Town International Chess Festival (Prestige)

Rank

Date of round : 2018-03-25
Position Name Score
1. Steel Henry Robert 5.5
2. Willenberg Craig Glen 5.5
3. Kobese Watu 5.5
4. James Michael 5.0
5. Erlank Warrick 4.5
6. Samuels Ethan 4.5
7. Silva David 4.5
8. De Jager Luan 4.5
9. Kleinsmidt Cherwin 4.5
10. Vester Jordan 4.0
11. Selkirk Rebecca 4.0
12. Southey Andrew M. 4.0
13. Fakude Hopewell 4.0
14. Eaton Dante 3.5
15. Felix Devon 3.5
16. Willenberg Roland C. 3.5
17. Latreche Khadidja 3.5
18. Fisher Michelle M 3.0
19. Willenberg Athon 3.0
20. Schnabel Johann Emil 3.0
21. Baxter David Jarred 3.0
22. Beukes Dante M 3.0
23. Willenberg Kenneth Sean 3.0
24. Felix Ethon 3.0
25. Wright Adrian 2.5
26. Eichab Charles 2.5
27. Ohlson Cecil 2.0
28. de Jager Andreas 2.0
29. Bouah Denise 2.0
30. Baloyi Siphiwe 2.0
31. Solomon Aubrey 1.5
32. van der Merwe Alexander 1.5
33. Solomons Deon 0.0
34. Hoossen Erfaan 0.0
35. Hempe Lilitha 0.0
36. Londt Christopher P 0.0
37. Hastie Sachin 0.0
38. Khuphwathea Paul C. 0

Steinitz Cape Town International Chess Festival (Prestige)

Results

# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
Robert S. H. (2414F) 4.5 1:0 5.5 Watu K. (2329F)
Michael J. (1968F) 5.0 0:1 4.5 Glen W. C. (2011F)
David S. (2279F) 3.5 1:0 3.5 Khadidja L. (1889F)
Cherwin K. (1871F) 4.0 0.5:0.5 4.0 Warrick E. (1927F)
Luan D. J. (1861F) 4.0 0.5:0.5 4.0 Ethan S. (1616F)
M. S. A. (1764F) 3.0 1:0 3.5 Devon F. (1593F)
Ethon F. (0) 2.0 1F:0F 3.0 Sean W. K. (1940F)
Rebecca S. (1770F) 3.5 0.5:0.5 3.5 Jordan V. (1893F)
# ID White Pt Result Pt Black ID
Hopewell F. (1761F) 3.0 1:0 3.0 M B. D. (1778F)
Dante E. (1630F) 2.5 1:0 2.5 Adrian W. (0)
M F. M. (1731F) 3.0 0:1 2.5 C. W. R. (1758F)
Emil S. J. (1604F) 2.0 1:0 2.0 Cecil O. (1643F)
Jarred B. D. (1724F) 2.0 1:0 2.0 Andreas D. J. (1618F)
Denise B. (1817F) 1.5 0.5:0.5 2.0 Charles E. (2071F)
Aubrey S. (1705F) 0.5 1:0 1.5 Alexander V. D. M. (1460F)
Table White player Black player
. Steel H. 1:0 Kobese W.
. James M. 0:1 Willenberg C.
. Silva D. 1:0 Latreche K.
. Kleinsmidt C. 0.5:0.5 Erlank W.
. De Jager L. 0.5:0.5 Samuels E.
. Southey A. 1:0 Felix D.
. Felix E. 1F:0F Willenberg K.
. Selkirk R. 0.5:0.5 Vester J.
. Fakude H. 1:0 Beukes D.
. Eaton D. 1:0 Wright A.
. Fisher M. 0:1 Willenberg R.
. Schnabel J. 1:0 Ohlson C.
. Baxter D. 1:0 de Jager A.
. Bouah D. 0.5:0.5 Eichab C.
. Solomon A. 1:0 van der Merwe A.

Steinitz Cape Town International Chess Festival (Prestige)

Starting list

Players

Name Club Category Rating
Steel Henry Robert 2414F
Kobese Watu 2329F
Silva David 2279F
Eichab Charles 2071F
Solomons Deon 2059F
Willenberg Craig Glen 2011F
James Michael 1968F
Baloyi Siphiwe 1946F
Willenberg Kenneth Sean 1940F
Erlank Warrick 1927F
Willenberg Athon 1918F
Vester Jordan 1893F
Latreche Khadidja 1889F
Kleinsmidt Cherwin 1871F
De Jager Luan 1861F
Hoossen Erfaan 1856F
Khuphwathea Paul C. 1829F
Bouah Denise 1817F
Beukes Dante M 1778F
Selkirk Rebecca 1770F
Southey Andrew M. 1764F
Fakude Hopewell 1761F
Willenberg Roland C. 1758F
Fisher Michelle M 1731F
Baxter David Jarred 1724F
Solomon Aubrey 1705F
Londt Christopher P 1696F
Hempe Lilitha 1689F
Hastie Sachin 1656F
Ohlson Cecil 1643F
Eaton Dante 1630F
de Jager Andreas 1618F
Samuels Ethan 1616F
Schnabel Johann Emil 1604F
Felix Devon 1593F
van der Merwe Alexander 1460F
Felix Ethon 0
Wright Adrian 0

Steinitz Cape Town International Chess Festival (Prestige)

Export

Steinitz Cape Town International Chess Festival (Prestige)

Online stream

Online stream is not available.

Steinitz Cape Town International Chess Festival (Prestige)

Photos

To achieve the necessary functionality this website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.